5th Annual Wiseguy Nominations Announced (2012)

| 0 comments

The Oscar nominations release early tomorrow morning so the wiseguys wanted to beat them to the punch.  Here are the list of our 2012 nominations for the 5th Annual Wiseguy Awards.  Django Unchained leads the way with 7 noms, with The Dark Knight Rises coming in second with 6.  Check back for the winners on Friday.

Best Picture – Drama
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
End of Watch
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Picture – Comedy
21 Jump Street
The Campaign
Ted
That’s My Boy
This is 40
Wanderlust

Best Picture – Action
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
The Grey
Looper
Prometheus
Skyfall

Best Ensemble
Argo
Beasts of the Southern Wild
The Dark Knight Rises
Django Unchained
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

Best Director
Ben Affleck (“Argo”)
Christopher Nolan (“The Dark Knight Rises”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Django Unchained”)
David Ayer (“End of Watch”)
Rian Johnson (“Looper”)
Kathryn Bigelow (“Zero Dark Thirty”)

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Jake Gyllenhaal (“End of Watch”)
Denzel Washington (“Flight”)
Liam Neeson (“The Grey”)
Daniel Day-Lewis (“Lincoln”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“The Master”)
Bradley Cooper (“Silver Linings Playbook”)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Quvenzhané Wallis (“Beasts of the Southern Wild”)
Helen Mirren (“Hitchcock”)
Naomi Watts (“The Impossible”)
Zoe Kazan (“Ruby Sparks”)
Jennifer Lawrence (“Silver Linings Playbook”)
Jessica Chastain (“Zero Dark Thirty”)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Michael Caine (“The Dark Knights Rises”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Django Unchained”)
Christoph Waltz (“Django Unchained”)
Tommy Lee Jones (“Lincoln”)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (“The Master”)
Robert De Niro (“Silver Linings Playbook”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Anne Hathaway (“The Dark Knight Rises”)
Kerry Washington (“Django Unchained”)
Sally Field (“Lincoln”)
Emily Blunt (“Looper”)
Emma Watson (“The Perks of Being a Wallflower”)
Judi Dench (“Skyfall”)

Best Cinematography
Wally Pfister (“The Dark Knight Rises”)
Robert Richardson (“Django Unchained”)
Janusz Kaminski (“Lincoln”)
Mihai Malaimare Jr. (“The Master”)
Roger Deakins (“Skyfall”)
Greg Fraser (Zero Dark Thirty”)

Best Child Actor
Quvenzhané Wallis (“Beasts of the Southern Wild”)
Tom Holland (“The Impossible”)
Pierce Gagnon (“Looper”)
Jared Gilman (“Moonrise Kingdom”)
Kara Hayward (“Moonrise Kingdom”)
Iris Apatow (“This is 40”)

Best Drunk Performance
Eugene Levy (“American Reunion”)
Rashida Jones (“Celeste and Jesse Forever”)
Denzel Washington (“Flight”)
James Gandolfini (“Killing Them Softly”)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (“The Master”)
Will Forte (“That’s My Boy”)

Best Comedic Performance
Jonah Hill (“21 Jump Street”)
Zach Galifianakis (“The Campaign”)
Sam Rockwell (“Seven Psychopaths”)
Adam Sandler (“That’s My Boy”)
Seth MacFarlane (“Ted”)
Paul Rudd (“Wanderlust”)

Leave a Reply